BuildingCensus
–

Salon: 109 Spring Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 109 Spring St · 10012

At a glance

Salon: 109 Spring Street is a 27,018-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 64.1 kBtu/ft² and 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
64.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
173
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
27,018
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI64.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI151.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions173 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity382,157 kWh
Natural gas4,279 therms
Gross floor area27,018 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6282866:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—64.1 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
2023—48.4 kBtu/ft²117 tCO₂e
2022—59.6 kBtu/ft²120 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
109 Spring St
State
New York
ZIP
10012
Coordinates
40.72354, -73.99983

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Salon: 109 Spring Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 64.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 27,018 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Salon: 109 Spring Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Salon: 109 Spring Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 59.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 173 tCO₂e over the same span (up 45%).

What does a site EUI of 64.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Salon: 109 Spring Street's 64.1 kBtu/ft² across 27,018 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (508 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 151.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 382,157 kWh of electricity and 4,279 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Salon: 109 Spring Street to report its energy use?

Salon: 109 Spring Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6282866:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Salon: 109 Spring Street's energy grade?

Salon: 109 Spring Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 64.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Salon: 109 Spring Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.1 kBtu/ft² (151.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,018 sq ft, including 382,157 kWh of electricity and 4,279 therms of natural gas.

What are Salon: 109 Spring Street's carbon emissions?

Salon: 109 Spring Street reported 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Salon: 109 Spring Street?

Salon: 109 Spring Street is in New York City, New York 10012. Its coordinates are 40.72354, -73.99983 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Salon: 109 Spring Street and when was it built?

Salon: 109 Spring Street has 27,018 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Salon: 109 Spring Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Salon: 109 Spring Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/salon-109-spring-street-cbf7d7a9 (data as of October 2, 2026).