BuildingCensus
C

Self Management - 43-18 Main st

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 43-18 Main st · 11355

At a glance

Self Management - 43-18 Main st is a 77,943-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 68.6 kBtu/ft² and 395 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
56
band C · 2024
Site EUI
68.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
395
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
77,943
sq ft
Year built
2001
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score56 (band C)
Site EUI68.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI112.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions395 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity526,325 kWh
Natural gas35,477 therms
Water use3,948 kgal
Gross floor area77,943 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6600332:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest56+968.6 kBtu/ft²395 tCO₂e
202347+970.7 kBtu/ft²395 tCO₂e
20223882.9 kBtu/ft²405 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
43-18 Main st
State
New York
ZIP
11355
Coordinates
40.75199, -73.82648

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Self Management - 43-18 Main st compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Self Management - 43-18 Main st's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 68.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 77,943 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Self Management - 43-18 Main st's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Self Management - 43-18 Main st, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 38 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 82.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 405 tCO₂e to 395 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Self Management - 43-18 Main st's 68.6 kBtu/ft² across 77,943 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,567 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 112.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 526,325 kWh of electricity, 35,477 therms of natural gas and 3,948 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Self Management - 43-18 Main st to report its energy use?

Self Management - 43-18 Main st reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6600332:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Self Management - 43-18 Main st's energy grade?

Self Management - 43-18 Main st scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Self Management - 43-18 Main st use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.6 kBtu/ft² (112.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,943 sq ft, including 526,325 kWh of electricity and 35,477 therms of natural gas.

What are Self Management - 43-18 Main st's carbon emissions?

Self Management - 43-18 Main st reported 395 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Self Management - 43-18 Main st?

Self Management - 43-18 Main st is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75199, -73.82648 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Self Management - 43-18 Main st and when was it built?

Self Management - 43-18 Main st has 77,943 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Self Management - 43-18 Main st covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Self Management - 43-18 Main st, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/self-management-43-18-main-st-4760f1be (data as of October 2, 2026).