The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 280 Metropolitan Avenue · 11211
At a glance
The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium is a 37,319-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2015. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.9 kBtu/ft² and 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 43.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 154 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 318,962 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,495 therms |
| Gross floor area | 37,319 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6618763:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 69 | +24 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | -33 | 53.8 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 280 Metropolitan Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71467, -73.95824
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- Clinton - 1 North 4th Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 522,608 sq ft
- 184 Kent Avenuescore 26
Multifamily Housing · 424,587 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 43.9 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,319 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 63 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 78. Site EUI moved from 37.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 133 tCO₂e to 154 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium's 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 37,319 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (480 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 318,962 kWh of electricity and 5,495 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium to report its energy use?
The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6618763:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Icon Linden Street· 37,312 sq ft
- 276 NOSTRAND LLC· 37,309 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 111-117 E 100th St· 37,300 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- SLOAN REALTY LLC /18 Whitney· 37,300 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 18 Whitney Place· 37,300 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 111-117 East 100th Street· 37,300 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium's energy grade?
The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.9 kBtu/ft² (97.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,319 sq ft, including 318,962 kWh of electricity and 5,495 therms of natural gas.
What are The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium's carbon emissions?
The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium reported 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium?
The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71467, -73.95824 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium and when was it built?
The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium has 37,319 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The 280 Metropolitan Avenue Condominium, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/the-280-metropolitan-avenue-condominium-eec348a9 (data as of October 2, 2026).