BuildingCensus
B

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2288 Mott Ave · 11691

At a glance

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave is a 54,570-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.5 kBtu/ft² and 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
71.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
256
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,570
sq ft
Year built
1927
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI71.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI100.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions256 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity231,650 kWh
Natural gas31,124 therms
Water use4,861 kgal
Gross floor area54,570 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3895836:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest77-171.5 kBtu/ft²256 tCO₂e
20237869.8 kBtu/ft²245 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2288 Mott Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11691
Coordinates
40.60595, -73.75835

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 71.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,570 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2023 to 77 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 69.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 71.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 245 tCO₂e to 256 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave's 71.5 kBtu/ft² across 54,570 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,143 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 100.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 231,650 kWh of electricity, 31,124 therms of natural gas and 4,861 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave to report its energy use?

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3895836:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave's energy grade?

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.5 kBtu/ft² (100.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,570 sq ft, including 231,650 kWh of electricity and 31,124 therms of natural gas.

What are Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave's carbon emissions?

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave reported 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave?

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave is in New York City, New York 11691. Its coordinates are 40.60595, -73.75835 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave and when was it built?

Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave has 54,570 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Up Realty: 2288 Mott Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/up-realty-2288-mott-ave-c49d3b09 (data as of October 2, 2026).