BuildingCensus
A

Urban36

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 36-10 31st Street · 11106

At a glance

Urban36 is a 58,175-square-foot multifamily housing building at 36-10 31st Street in New York City, New York, built in 2023. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.1 kBtu/ft² and 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
22.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
125
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,175
sq ft
Year built
2023
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI22.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI50.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions125 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity266,047 kWh
Natural gas3,801 therms
Gross floor area58,175 sq ft
Source recordnyc:50096993:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
36-10 31st Street
State
New York
ZIP
11106
Coordinates
40.75623, -73.93005

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Urban36 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Urban36's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 22.1 kBtu/ft² is about 70% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,175 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 71 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Urban36's 22.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,175 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (377 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 50.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 266,047 kWh of electricity and 3,801 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Urban36 to report its energy use?

Urban36 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50096993:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Urban36's energy grade?

Urban36 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Urban36 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.1 kBtu/ft² (50.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,175 sq ft, including 266,047 kWh of electricity and 3,801 therms of natural gas.

What are Urban36's carbon emissions?

Urban36 reported 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Urban36?

Urban36 is at 36-10 31st Street, in New York City, New York 11106. Its coordinates are 40.75623, -73.93005 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Urban36 and when was it built?

Urban36 has 58,175 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Urban36 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Urban36, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/urban36-d020111c (data as of October 2, 2026).