VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2910 Wallace Avenue · 10467
At a glance
VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue is a 118,669-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.5 kBtu/ft² and 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 342 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 381,270 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,215 therms |
| Water use | 11,093 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 118,669 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3856036:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | -1 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 342 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +5 | 27.7 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | 55.0 kBtu/ft² | 389 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2910 Wallace Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.86821, -73.86436
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PELHAM PARKWAYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,329,900 sq ft
- PARKSIDEscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 837,200 sq ft
- GUN HILLscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 686,350 sq ft
- Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9score —
Multifamily Housing · 597,100 sq ft
- Beth Abraham Parentscore —
Residential Care Facility · 400,053 sq ft
K-12 School · 390,250 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 41.5 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 45% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 118,669 sq ft, it is about 18% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 55.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 389 tCO₂e to 342 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue's 41.5 kBtu/ft² across 118,669 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,443 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 62.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 381,270 kWh of electricity, 36,215 therms of natural gas and 11,093 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue to report its energy use?
VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3856036:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- VP: 2911 Barnes Avenue· 118,668 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Shore Park Cooperative Apartments, Inc (6801 Shore Road)· 118,637 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 915 West End Avenue Owner II LLC (915 West End Avenue)· 118,591 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Nahla - 915 West End Ave.· 118,591 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- HHH REALTY CORP.· 118,582 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 2995 Independence Avenue· 118,582 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue's energy grade?
VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.5 kBtu/ft² (62.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 118,669 sq ft, including 381,270 kWh of electricity and 36,215 therms of natural gas.
What are VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue's carbon emissions?
VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue reported 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue?
VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.86821, -73.86436 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue and when was it built?
VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue has 118,669 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “VP: 2910 Wallace Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/vp-2910-wallace-avenue-3aaf4d2f (data as of October 2, 2026).