W142
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 130-136 W 142nd St · 10030
At a glance
W142 is a 55,143-square-foot multifamily housing building at 130-136 W 142nd St in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 101.8 kBtu/ft² and 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 101.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 138.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 359 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 287,264 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,357 therms |
| Water use | 7,270 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 55,143 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3997116:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 24 | -68 | 101.8 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +23 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | 71.1 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130-136 W 142nd St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10030
- Coordinates
- 40.81899, -73.93878
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- Savoy Park Apartmentsscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 1,297,038 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 8score 90
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,289,724 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does W142 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. W142's ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 101.8 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,143 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has W142's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for W142, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2022 to 24 in 2024 (-45 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 71.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 101.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 43% increase. Reported emissions went from 241 tCO₂e to 359 tCO₂e over the same span (up 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. W142's 101.8 kBtu/ft² across 55,143 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,645 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 138.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 287,264 kWh of electricity, 46,357 therms of natural gas and 7,270 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires W142 to report its energy use?
W142 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3997116:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2835 Bedford Avenue Owners Corp· 55,139 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 495 East 178th Street· 55,137 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 246 West 17th Street· 55,121 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 3282 Owners, Inc. (32 West 82nd Street)· 55,120 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 455 East 51st Street· 55,115 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 414-422 West 119th Street· 55,109 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is W142's energy grade?
W142 scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does W142 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 101.8 kBtu/ft² (138.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,143 sq ft, including 287,264 kWh of electricity and 46,357 therms of natural gas.
What are W142's carbon emissions?
W142 reported 359 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is W142?
W142 is at 130-136 W 142nd St, in New York City, New York 10030. Its coordinates are 40.81899, -73.93878 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is W142 and when was it built?
W142 has 55,143 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is W142 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “W142, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/w142-8cb315f5 (data as of October 2, 2026).