Wendy Apartment Corp.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 149-43 35th Avenue · 11354
At a glance
Wendy Apartment Corp. is a 55,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 149-43 35th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.1 kBtu/ft² and 88 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 38.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 88 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 195,670 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,161 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2688545:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +23 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +58 | 58.8 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 19 | 108.7 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 149-43 35th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11354
- Coordinates
- 40.76648, -73.81610
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AAR: 147-35 38th Ave (Parent)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 214,499 sq ft
- 147-43 38th Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 210,489 sq ft
- 147-27 38th Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 210,489 sq ft
- 147-41 38th Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 210,489 sq ft
- 147-37 38th Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 210,489 sq ft
- 147-31 38th Avenuescore 48
Multifamily Housing · 200,466 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Wendy Apartment Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Wendy Apartment Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 16.1 kBtu/ft² is about 79% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Wendy Apartment Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Wendy Apartment Corp., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 19 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+81 points). Site EUI moved from 108.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 16.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 85% decrease. Reported emissions went from 339 tCO₂e to 88 tCO₂e over the same span (down 74%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Wendy Apartment Corp.'s 16.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,000 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (260 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 38.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 195,670 kWh of electricity and 2,161 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Wendy Apartment Corp. to report its energy use?
Wendy Apartment Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2688545:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- GROSVENOR MANOR OWNERS CORP· 54,996 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- SAXONY HALL OWNERS INC· 54,991 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 41-21 42ND STREET CONDOMINIUM· 54,986 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Norcor: 41-21 42nd St.· 54,986 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- WGL LENOX GROUP LLC· 54,986 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 59 West 71st Street· 54,966 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Wendy Apartment Corp.'s energy grade?
Wendy Apartment Corp. scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Wendy Apartment Corp. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.1 kBtu/ft² (38.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,000 sq ft, including 195,670 kWh of electricity and 2,161 therms of natural gas.
What are Wendy Apartment Corp.'s carbon emissions?
Wendy Apartment Corp. reported 88 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Wendy Apartment Corp.?
Wendy Apartment Corp. is at 149-43 35th Avenue, in New York City, New York 11354. Its coordinates are 40.76648, -73.81610 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Wendy Apartment Corp. and when was it built?
Wendy Apartment Corp. has 55,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Wendy Apartment Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Wendy Apartment Corp., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/wendy-apartment-corp-07f4a70d (data as of October 2, 2026).