BuildingCensus
D

y a mullings inc

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 394 montgomery st · 11225

At a glance

y a mullings inc is a 30,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 394 montgomery st in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 90.6 kBtu/ft² and 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
48
band D · 2024
Site EUI
90.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
172
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
30,700
sq ft
Year built
1925
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score48 (band D)
Site EUI90.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI117.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions172 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity112,770 kWh
Natural gas23,967 therms
Water use3,312 kgal
Gross floor area30,700 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6693878:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest48+790.6 kBtu/ft²172 tCO₂e
202341+294.7 kBtu/ft²175 tCO₂e
202239102.7 kBtu/ft²181 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
394 montgomery st
State
New York
ZIP
11225
Coordinates
40.66543, -73.95166

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does y a mullings inc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. y a mullings inc's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 90.6 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 30,700 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has y a mullings inc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for y a mullings inc, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 102.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 90.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 181 tCO₂e to 172 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. y a mullings inc's 90.6 kBtu/ft² across 30,700 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (815 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 117.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 112,770 kWh of electricity, 23,967 therms of natural gas and 3,312 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires y a mullings inc to report its energy use?

y a mullings inc reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6693878:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is y a mullings inc's energy grade?

y a mullings inc scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does y a mullings inc use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.6 kBtu/ft² (117.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,700 sq ft, including 112,770 kWh of electricity and 23,967 therms of natural gas.

What are y a mullings inc's carbon emissions?

y a mullings inc reported 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is y a mullings inc?

y a mullings inc is at 394 montgomery st, in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66543, -73.95166 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is y a mullings inc and when was it built?

y a mullings inc has 30,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is y a mullings inc covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “y a mullings inc, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/y-a-mullings-inc-b2664ec1 (data as of October 2, 2026).