YHT Management - 21 Meserole St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 21 Meserole St · 11206
At a glance
YHT Management - 21 Meserole St is a 31,273-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.8 kBtu/ft² and 88 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 67.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 88 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 219,247 kWh |
| Natural gas | 268 therms |
| Water use | 548 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,273 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:30599600:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | -7 | 24.8 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 12.5 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21 Meserole St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70749, -73.94952
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- WILLIAMSBURGscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,487,900 sq ft
- Williamsburg Houses: CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,468,900 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 115score 31
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,081,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does YHT Management - 21 Meserole St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. YHT Management - 21 Meserole St's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 24.8 kBtu/ft² is about 67% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,273 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 69 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has YHT Management - 21 Meserole St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for YHT Management - 21 Meserole St, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 93 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 12.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 24.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 98% increase. Reported emissions went from 42 tCO₂e to 88 tCO₂e over the same span (up 108%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. YHT Management - 21 Meserole St's 24.8 kBtu/ft² across 31,273 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (227 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 67.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 219,247 kWh of electricity, 268 therms of natural gas and 548 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires YHT Management - 21 Meserole St to report its energy use?
YHT Management - 21 Meserole St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:30599600:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- A02640 - The Ammann Condominium· 31,268 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- NB:40 Pinehurst Avenue· 31,268 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC· 31,267 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Stagg Group-2985 Webster Ave· 31,267 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 347 East 10 Street (WPA Huntington House)· 31,267 sq ft
- A02910-93RD STREET OWNERS CORP· 31,266 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is YHT Management - 21 Meserole St's energy grade?
YHT Management - 21 Meserole St scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does YHT Management - 21 Meserole St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.8 kBtu/ft² (67.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,273 sq ft, including 219,247 kWh of electricity and 268 therms of natural gas.
What are YHT Management - 21 Meserole St's carbon emissions?
YHT Management - 21 Meserole St reported 88 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is YHT Management - 21 Meserole St?
YHT Management - 21 Meserole St is in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70749, -73.94952 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is YHT Management - 21 Meserole St and when was it built?
YHT Management - 21 Meserole St has 31,273 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is YHT Management - 21 Meserole St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “YHT Management - 21 Meserole St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/yht-management-21-meserole-st-97fbab33 (data as of October 2, 2026).