Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2985 Webster Avenue · 10458
At a glance
Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC is a 31,267-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2985 Webster Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 146 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 198,376 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,716 therms |
| Water use | 1,710 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,267 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6797482:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 74 | -7 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 63.7 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2985 Webster Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10458
- Coordinates
- 40.86796, -73.88250
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fordham Rose Hill Campusscore —
College/University · 2,308,041 sq ft
- Fordham. Rose Hill MAINscore —
College/University · 2,227,199 sq ft
- 1 Fordham Plazascore 68
Office · 563,549 sq ft
- One Fordham Plaza LLCscore 88
Office · 563,549 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 20score —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 484,626 sq ft
Parking · 305,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,267 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 74 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 63.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 128 tCO₂e to 146 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC's 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 31,267 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (600 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 106.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 198,376 kWh of electricity, 13,716 therms of natural gas and 1,710 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC to report its energy use?
Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6797482:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- A02910-93RD STREET OWNERS CORP· 31,266 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- NB:125 East 93rd Street· 31,266 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Quantum: 957 Pacific St.· 31,264 sq ft · EUI 34.6 kBtu/ft²
- Sackman: 100 W 87th Street· 31,261 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 189 CLAREMONT AVENUE - 44244· 31,258 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 266 KEAP ST.OWNERS CO· 31,255 sq ft · EUI 39.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC's energy grade?
Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² (106.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,267 sq ft, including 198,376 kWh of electricity and 13,716 therms of natural gas.
What are Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC's carbon emissions?
Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC reported 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC?
Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC is at 2985 Webster Avenue, in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.86796, -73.88250 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC and when was it built?
Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC has 31,267 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tyler's Bronx Tunnel, LLC, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/tyler-s-bronx-tunnel-llc-7d5d69e6 (data as of October 2, 2026).