101 CRESCENT WAY
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94124
At a glance
101 CRESCENT WAY is a 137,086-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2001. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.5 kBtu/ft² and 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 29.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 100 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 230,515 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,317 therms |
| Gross floor area | 137,086 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4991/346:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 16.5 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | 16.1 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 101 CRESCENT WAY
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.71092, -122.38925
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Candlestick Park Stadiumscore —
Other · 500,000 sq ft
- Candlestick Heightsscore 99
Multifamily · 299,175 sq ft
- Candlestick Heightsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 299,175 sq ft
- Candlestick Heights Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 299,175 sq ft
- 301 EXECUTIVE PARK BLVDscore 96
Multifamily · 188,633 sq ft
- The Cove Homeowner'S Associationscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 183,934 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 101 CRESCENT WAY compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 101 CRESCENT WAY's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 16.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 137,086 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 101 CRESCENT WAY's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 101 CRESCENT WAY, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2024 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 16.1 kBtu/ft² (2024) to 16.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 97 tCO₂e to 100 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 101 CRESCENT WAY's 16.5 kBtu/ft² across 137,086 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (663 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 29.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 230,515 kWh of electricity and 10,317 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 101 CRESCENT WAY to report its energy use?
101 CRESCENT WAY reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4991/346:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- JACKIE ROBINSON GARDENS· 137,046 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 175 BLUXOME ST· 135,229 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 246 02ND ST· 135,151 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Western Park Apartments· 134,461 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 868 WASHINGTON ST· 134,240 sq ft
- 1835 FRANKLIN ST· 133,340 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 101 CRESCENT WAY's energy grade?
101 CRESCENT WAY scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 101 CRESCENT WAY use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 16.5 kBtu/ft² (29.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 137,086 sq ft, including 230,515 kWh of electricity and 10,317 therms of natural gas.
What are 101 CRESCENT WAY's carbon emissions?
101 CRESCENT WAY reported 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 101 CRESCENT WAY?
101 CRESCENT WAY is in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.71092, -122.38925 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 101 CRESCENT WAY and when was it built?
101 CRESCENT WAY has 137,086 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 101 CRESCENT WAY covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “101 CRESCENT WAY, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/101-crescent-way-8a4819bf (data as of October 2, 2026).