299 Fremont St
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
299 Fremont St is a 455,823-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 2016. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.5 kBtu/ft² and 567 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 37.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 567 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 834,413 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,048 therms |
| Gross floor area | 455,823 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3738/016:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 23.1 kBtu/ft² | 553 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 23.9 kBtu/ft² | 580 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 624 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 27.1 kBtu/ft² | 637 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 612 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 32.1 kBtu/ft² | 677 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 77.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,250 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 299 Fremont St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78860, -122.39349
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 299 Fremont St compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 299 Fremont St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 24.5 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 455,823 sq ft, it is about 138% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 299 Fremont St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 299 Fremont St, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 77.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 24.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 68% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,250 tCO₂e to 567 tCO₂e over the same span (down 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 299 Fremont St's 24.5 kBtu/ft² across 455,823 sq ft works out to about 11.2 billion Btu (3,273 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 834,413 kWh of electricity and 76,048 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 299 Fremont St to report its energy use?
299 Fremont St reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3738/016:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1101 04TH ST· 452,345 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 150 VAN NESS AVE· 442,736 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 350 8TH ST· 424,788 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 800 INDIANA ST· 416,193 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1400 GEARY BLVD· 406,047 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Azure Apartments· 399,838 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 299 Fremont St's energy grade?
299 Fremont St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 299 Fremont St use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 24.5 kBtu/ft² (37.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 455,823 sq ft, including 834,413 kWh of electricity and 76,048 therms of natural gas.
What are 299 Fremont St's carbon emissions?
299 Fremont St reported 567 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 299 Fremont St?
299 Fremont St is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78860, -122.39349 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 299 Fremont St and when was it built?
299 Fremont St has 455,823 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 299 Fremont St covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “299 Fremont St, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/299-fremont-st-bb149547 (data as of October 2, 2026).