800 INDIANA ST
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94107
At a glance
800 INDIANA ST is a 416,193-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 2015. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.5 kBtu/ft² and 419 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 44.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 419 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,086,484 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,996 therms |
| Gross floor area | 416,193 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4105/009:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | +26 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 419 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 73 | +4 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 612 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -2 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 692 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 672 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 654 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 673 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 61 | +15 | 33.9 kBtu/ft² | 694 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 46 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 913 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 800 INDIANA ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.75920, -122.39173
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
- Mission Bayscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,020,149 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 95
Office · 935,878 sq ft
- 1800 Owensscore 71
Office · 804,198 sq ft
- 1000 16TH STscore 96
Multifamily · 534,441 sq ft
- Potrero 1010 - 29911score 96
Multifamily Housing · 472,881 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 800 INDIANA ST compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 800 INDIANA ST's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 23.5 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 416,193 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 800 INDIANA ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 800 INDIANA ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2018 to 99 in 2025 (+53 points). Site EUI moved from 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 48% decrease. Reported emissions went from 913 tCO₂e to 419 tCO₂e over the same span (down 54%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 800 INDIANA ST's 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 416,193 sq ft works out to about 9.8 billion Btu (2,866 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 44.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,086,484 kWh of electricity and 38,996 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 800 INDIANA ST to report its energy use?
800 INDIANA ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4105/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1400 GEARY BLVD· 406,047 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Azure Apartments· 399,838 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- MOSSO SF· 384,327 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1190 MISSION ST· 338,053 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1167 MARKET ST· 332,221 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Alchemy· 325,000 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 800 INDIANA ST's energy grade?
800 INDIANA ST scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 800 INDIANA ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 23.5 kBtu/ft² (44.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 416,193 sq ft, including 1,086,484 kWh of electricity and 38,996 therms of natural gas.
What are 800 INDIANA ST's carbon emissions?
800 INDIANA ST reported 419 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 800 INDIANA ST?
800 INDIANA ST is in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.75920, -122.39173 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 800 INDIANA ST and when was it built?
800 INDIANA ST has 416,193 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 800 INDIANA ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “800 INDIANA ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/800-indiana-st-030b1542 (data as of October 2, 2026).