MOSSO SF
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 270 5TH ST · 94103
At a glance
MOSSO SF is a 384,327-square-foot multifamily building at 270 5TH ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2012. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.0 kBtu/ft² and 600 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 57.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 600 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,184,495 kWh |
| Natural gas | 69,465 therms |
| Gross floor area | 384,327 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3732/272:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 97 | ±0 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 600 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | +10 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 599 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | ±0 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 848 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | 88.8 kBtu/ft² | 915 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 82.7 kBtu/ft² | 822 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 619 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 48 | +2 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 644 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 46 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 650 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 270 5TH ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.78008, -122.40421
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does MOSSO SF compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. MOSSO SF's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 34.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 384,327 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has MOSSO SF's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for MOSSO SF, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2018 to 97 in 2025 (+51 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 97. Site EUI moved from 60.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 44% decrease. Reported emissions went from 650 tCO₂e to 600 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MOSSO SF's 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 384,327 sq ft works out to about 13.1 billion Btu (3,830 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 57.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,184,495 kWh of electricity and 69,465 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MOSSO SF to report its energy use?
MOSSO SF reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3732/272:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1190 MISSION ST· 338,053 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1167 MARKET ST· 332,221 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Alchemy· 325,000 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1188 MISSION ST· 321,672 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 39 Bruton St· 316,370 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 50 JONES· 303,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is MOSSO SF's energy grade?
MOSSO SF scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MOSSO SF use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.0 kBtu/ft² (57.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 384,327 sq ft, including 1,184,495 kWh of electricity and 69,465 therms of natural gas.
What are MOSSO SF's carbon emissions?
MOSSO SF reported 600 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is MOSSO SF?
MOSSO SF is at 270 5TH ST, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.78008, -122.40421 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is MOSSO SF and when was it built?
MOSSO SF has 384,327 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is MOSSO SF covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MOSSO SF, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/mosso-sf-227277ac (data as of October 2, 2026).