150 VAN NESS AVE
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94102
At a glance
150 VAN NESS AVE is a 442,736-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 1925. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.4 kBtu/ft² and 991 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 991 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,760,057 kWh |
| Natural gas | 122,018 therms |
| Gross floor area | 442,736 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0814A/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 86 | +5 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 991 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 81 | +3 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,073 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | ±0 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,111 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,126 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,119 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,109 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 70 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,179 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 570 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 150 VAN NESS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77713, -122.41882
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 150 VAN NESS AVE compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 150 VAN NESS AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 442,736 sq ft, it is about 131% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 61 years earlier than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 150 VAN NESS AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 150 VAN NESS AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2019 to 86 in 2025 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 25.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 46.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 86% increase. Reported emissions went from 570 tCO₂e to 991 tCO₂e over the same span (up 74%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 150 VAN NESS AVE's 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 442,736 sq ft works out to about 20.5 billion Btu (6,021 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 75.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,760,057 kWh of electricity and 122,018 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 150 VAN NESS AVE to report its energy use?
150 VAN NESS AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0814A/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 350 8TH ST· 424,788 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 800 INDIANA ST· 416,193 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1400 GEARY BLVD· 406,047 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Azure Apartments· 399,838 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- MOSSO SF· 384,327 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1190 MISSION ST· 338,053 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 150 VAN NESS AVE's energy grade?
150 VAN NESS AVE scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 150 VAN NESS AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 46.4 kBtu/ft² (75.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 442,736 sq ft, including 1,760,057 kWh of electricity and 122,018 therms of natural gas.
What are 150 VAN NESS AVE's carbon emissions?
150 VAN NESS AVE reported 991 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 150 VAN NESS AVE?
150 VAN NESS AVE is in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77713, -122.41882 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 150 VAN NESS AVE and when was it built?
150 VAN NESS AVE has 442,736 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 150 VAN NESS AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “150 VAN NESS AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/150-van-ness-ave-bc2f9f3f (data as of October 2, 2026).