BuildingCensus
A

340 Fremont Apartments

Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 340 FREMONT ST · 94105

At a glance

340 Fremont Apartments is a 514,531-square-foot multifamily building at 340 FREMONT ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2016. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 770 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2025
Site EUI
31.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
770
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
514,531
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI31.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI63.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions770 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,191,597 kWh
Natural gas63,774 therms
Gross floor area514,531 sq ft
Source recordsf:3748/390:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest90-931.9 kBtu/ft²770 tCO₂e
202499+1327.6 kBtu/ft²705 tCO₂e
202386+135.4 kBtu/ft²958 tCO₂e
20228534.9 kBtu/ft²931 tCO₂e
2021—35.2 kBtu/ft²876 tCO₂e
2020—32.7 kBtu/ft²863 tCO₂e
201984-534.5 kBtu/ft²936 tCO₂e
20188933.2 kBtu/ft²892 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
340 FREMONT ST
State
California
ZIP
94105
Coordinates
37.78707, -122.39298

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 340 Fremont Apartments compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 340 Fremont Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 514,531 sq ft, it is about 168% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 340 Fremont Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 340 Fremont Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2018 to 90 in 2025 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 99. Site EUI moved from 33.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 892 tCO₂e to 770 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 340 Fremont Apartments's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 514,531 sq ft works out to about 16.4 billion Btu (4,810 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 63.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,191,597 kWh of electricity and 63,774 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 340 Fremont Apartments to report its energy use?

340 Fremont Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3748/390:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More multifamily buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 340 Fremont Apartments's energy grade?

340 Fremont Apartments scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 340 Fremont Apartments use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² (63.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 514,531 sq ft, including 2,191,597 kWh of electricity and 63,774 therms of natural gas.

What are 340 Fremont Apartments's carbon emissions?

340 Fremont Apartments reported 770 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 340 Fremont Apartments?

340 Fremont Apartments is at 340 FREMONT ST, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78707, -122.39298 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 340 Fremont Apartments and when was it built?

340 Fremont Apartments has 514,531 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.

Is 340 Fremont Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “340 Fremont Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/340-fremont-apartments-4d393161 (data as of October 2, 2026).