368 ELM ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94102
At a glance
368 ELM ST is a 47,800-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2007. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.8 kBtu/ft² and 49 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 43.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 49 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 128,516 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,513 therms |
| Gross floor area | 47,800 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0761/032:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 98 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 368 ELM ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78138, -122.42314
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 368 ELM ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 368 ELM ST's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 22.8 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 47,800 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 41 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 368 ELM ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 368 ELM ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 368 ELM ST's 22.8 kBtu/ft² across 47,800 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (319 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 43.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 128,516 kWh of electricity and 4,513 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 368 ELM ST to report its energy use?
368 ELM ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0761/032:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Lassen Apartments· 41,750 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 191 EDDY ST· 25,692 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 368 ELM ST's energy grade?
368 ELM ST scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 368 ELM ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.8 kBtu/ft² (43.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,800 sq ft, including 128,516 kWh of electricity and 4,513 therms of natural gas.
What are 368 ELM ST's carbon emissions?
368 ELM ST reported 49 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 368 ELM ST?
368 ELM ST is in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78138, -122.42314 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 368 ELM ST and when was it built?
368 ELM ST has 47,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 368 ELM ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “368 ELM ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/368-elm-st-c0a586ae (data as of October 2, 2026).