420 MAIN ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
420 MAIN ST is a 172,376-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1991. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.4 kBtu/ft² and 414 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 414 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,197,666 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,941 therms |
| Gross floor area | 172,376 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3767/014:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 91 | +2 | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 414 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | +2 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 456 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +4 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 489 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 497 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 459 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 420 MAIN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78759, -122.39047
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 420 MAIN ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 420 MAIN ST's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 43.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 172,376 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 420 MAIN ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 420 MAIN ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 91 in 2025 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 459 tCO₂e to 414 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 420 MAIN ST's 43.4 kBtu/ft² across 172,376 sq ft works out to about 7.5 billion Btu (2,193 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 87.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,197,666 kWh of electricity and 33,941 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 420 MAIN ST to report its energy use?
420 MAIN ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3767/014:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1502 FILLMORE ST· 170,008 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 351 BUENA VISTA AVE· 168,125 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 38 BRYANT ST· 167,778 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2050-2070 FOLSOM ST· 167,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 325 BERRY ST· 166,257 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 2225 23RD ST· 165,637 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 420 MAIN ST's energy grade?
420 MAIN ST scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 420 MAIN ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 43.4 kBtu/ft² (87.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 172,376 sq ft, including 1,197,666 kWh of electricity and 33,941 therms of natural gas.
What are 420 MAIN ST's carbon emissions?
420 MAIN ST reported 414 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 420 MAIN ST?
420 MAIN ST is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78759, -122.39047 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 420 MAIN ST and when was it built?
420 MAIN ST has 172,376 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 420 MAIN ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “420 MAIN ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/420-main-st-9371b7c2 (data as of October 2, 2026).