565 South Van Ness Avenue
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 565 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE · 94110
At a glance
565 South Van Ness Avenue is a 15,000-square-foot commercial building at 565 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1955. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 17.6 kBtu/ft² and 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 17.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 49.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 15 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 77,516 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 15,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3571/015:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 80 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | 90 | 13.9 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 12.1 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 12.4 kBtu/ft² | 12 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 87 | ±0 | 15.3 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 87 | -7 | 15.4 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 94 | +10 | 21.6 kBtu/ft² | 21 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 84 | +2 | 23.1 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 82 | +4 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 26 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 78 | -7 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 85 | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 27 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 565 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.76432, -122.41695
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
- 140 South Van Ness Avescore 100
Mixed Residential · 317,790 sq ft
- Mission Center Buildingscore —
College/University · 290,883 sq ft
- Flynn Division - Motor Coachscore —
Other · 268,947 sq ft
Office · 267,564 sq ft
Commercial · 267,564 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 565 South Van Ness Avenue compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 565 South Van Ness Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 17.6 kBtu/ft² is about 64% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 63% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 15,000 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1955, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 565 South Van Ness Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 565 South Van Ness Avenue, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2013 to 80 in 2025 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 94. Site EUI moved from 23.6 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 17.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 27 tCO₂e to 15 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 565 South Van Ness Avenue's 17.6 kBtu/ft² across 15,000 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (77 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 49.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 77,516 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 565 South Van Ness Avenue to report its energy use?
565 South Van Ness Avenue reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3571/015:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1315 Armstrong Ave· 14,968 sq ft
- 300 De Haro Center· 14,960 sq ft
- 25 POINT LOBOS AVE· 14,950 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 200 San Francisco· 14,943 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 3905 SACRAMENTO STREET· 14,874 sq ft
- 300 South Van Ness Ave· 14,805 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 565 South Van Ness Avenue's energy grade?
565 South Van Ness Avenue scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 565 South Van Ness Avenue use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 17.6 kBtu/ft² (49.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 15,000 sq ft, including 77,516 kWh of electricity.
What are 565 South Van Ness Avenue's carbon emissions?
565 South Van Ness Avenue reported 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 565 South Van Ness Avenue?
565 South Van Ness Avenue is at 565 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE, in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.76432, -122.41695 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 565 South Van Ness Avenue and when was it built?
565 South Van Ness Avenue has 15,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 565 South Van Ness Avenue covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “565 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/565-south-van-ness-avenue-6a469ee9 (data as of October 2, 2026).