670 04TH ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 670 4TH ST · 94107
At a glance
670 04TH ST is a 89,495-square-foot mixed residential building at 670 4TH ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2003. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 13 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 34.9 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 13 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 34.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 679,104 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,105 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,495 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3786/104:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 13 | -2 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 15 | -2 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 17 | ±0 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 17 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 99 | ±0 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 99 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 670 4TH ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77723, -122.39558
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 3 Bayside Village Placescore —
Mixed Residential · 1,019,056 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 670 04TH ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 670 04TH ST's ENERGY STAR score of 13 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 34.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,495 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 670 04TH ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 670 04TH ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2018 to 13 in 2025 (-86 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 99. Site EUI moved from 39.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 209 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 13 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 13 means the building performs better than about 13% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 13 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 62 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 670 04TH ST's 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 89,495 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (915 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 82.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 679,104 kWh of electricity and 8,105 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 670 04TH ST to report its energy use?
670 04TH ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3786/104:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 3445 GEARY BLVD· 89,075 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- O'Farrell· 88,860 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 309 FONT BLVD· 88,752 sq ft
- 401 ANZA ST· 88,326 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 650 02ND ST· 88,026 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 5235 DIAMOND HEIGHTS BLVD· 87,525 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 670 04TH ST's energy grade?
670 04TH ST scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 670 04TH ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.9 kBtu/ft² (82.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 89,495 sq ft, including 679,104 kWh of electricity and 8,105 therms of natural gas.
What are 670 04TH ST's carbon emissions?
670 04TH ST reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 670 04TH ST?
670 04TH ST is at 670 4TH ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77723, -122.39558 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 670 04TH ST and when was it built?
670 04TH ST has 89,495 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 670 04TH ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “670 04TH ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/670-04th-st-4279c575 (data as of October 2, 2026).