401 ANZA ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94118
At a glance
401 ANZA ST is a 88,326-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 44.9 kBtu/ft² and 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 44.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 125.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 227 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,162,609 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 88,326 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:1107/008:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 49 | +2 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 47 | +11 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 36 | -3 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 302 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 39 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 401 ANZA ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94118
- Coordinates
- 37.77910, -122.45145
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dignity - Smmc Campusscore 80
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 560,728 sq ft
- 2675 Geary Blvdscore —
Commercial · 494,418 sq ft
- Laurel Heightsscore —
College/University · 456,177 sq ft
- Cpmc - Cal Hospitalscore 63
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 406,331 sq ft
- City Center- 2675 Gearyscore —
Enclosed Mall · 206,121 sq ft
- 10 Lupine Avenue - Ab802score 100
Multifamily Housing · 166,005 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 401 ANZA ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 401 ANZA ST's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 44.9 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,326 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings.
How has 401 ANZA ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 401 ANZA ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2022 to 49 in 2025 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 47.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 289 tCO₂e to 227 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 401 ANZA ST's 44.9 kBtu/ft² across 88,326 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,162 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 125.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,162,609 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 401 ANZA ST to report its energy use?
401 ANZA ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:1107/008:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 650 02ND ST· 88,026 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 5235 DIAMOND HEIGHTS BLVD· 87,525 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- EL BETHEL TERRACE· 87,470 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2· 87,278 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 775 POST ST· 87,240 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 701 POST ST· 87,142 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 401 ANZA ST's energy grade?
401 ANZA ST scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 401 ANZA ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 44.9 kBtu/ft² (125.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 88,326 sq ft, including 1,162,609 kWh of electricity.
What are 401 ANZA ST's carbon emissions?
401 ANZA ST reported 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 401 ANZA ST?
401 ANZA ST is in San Francisco, California 94118. Its coordinates are 37.77910, -122.45145 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 401 ANZA ST and when was it built?
401 ANZA ST has 88,326 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 401 ANZA ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “401 ANZA ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/401-anza-st-cb304edc (data as of October 2, 2026).