EL BETHEL TERRACE
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 1055 FILLMORE ST · 94117
At a glance
EL BETHEL TERRACE is a 87,470-square-foot mixed residential building at 1055 FILLMORE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1984. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.9 kBtu/ft² and 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 99 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 509,269 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 87,470 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0774/020:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 97 | -1 | 19.9 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | +11 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -5 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +1 | 22.0 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 19.0 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 93 | 18.7 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1055 FILLMORE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94117
- Coordinates
- 37.77923, -122.43229
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 92
Mixed Residential · 465,466 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
- 2238 Geary Medical Office Buildingscore 100
Medical Office · 420,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does EL BETHEL TERRACE compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. EL BETHEL TERRACE's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 19.9 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,470 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has EL BETHEL TERRACE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for EL BETHEL TERRACE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 97 in 2025 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 98. Site EUI moved from 18.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 19.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 99 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. EL BETHEL TERRACE's 19.9 kBtu/ft² across 87,470 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (510 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 55.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 509,269 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires EL BETHEL TERRACE to report its energy use?
EL BETHEL TERRACE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0774/020:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2· 87,278 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 775 POST ST· 87,240 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 701 POST ST· 87,142 sq ft
- 102 BUCARELI DR· 87,135 sq ft
- 1817 CALIFORNIA ST· 87,074 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 950 HARRISON ST· 86,692 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is EL BETHEL TERRACE's energy grade?
EL BETHEL TERRACE scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does EL BETHEL TERRACE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 19.9 kBtu/ft² (55.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,470 sq ft, including 509,269 kWh of electricity.
What are EL BETHEL TERRACE's carbon emissions?
EL BETHEL TERRACE reported 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is EL BETHEL TERRACE?
EL BETHEL TERRACE is at 1055 FILLMORE ST, in San Francisco, California 94117. Its coordinates are 37.77923, -122.43229 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is EL BETHEL TERRACE and when was it built?
EL BETHEL TERRACE has 87,470 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is EL BETHEL TERRACE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “EL BETHEL TERRACE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/el-bethel-terrace-96cbeae6 (data as of October 2, 2026).