Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 325 OCTAVIA ST · 94102
At a glance
Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 is a 87,278-square-foot mixed residential building at 325 OCTAVIA ST in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 6 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 54.4 kBtu/ft² and 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 6 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 54.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 110.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 263 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 781,413 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,859 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,278 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0831/023A:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 6 | 54.4 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | 37 | -58 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 28.6 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 32 | +4 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 28 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 325 OCTAVIA ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77496, -122.42512
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2's ENERGY STAR score of 6 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 54.4 kBtu/ft² is about 51% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 51% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,278 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings.
How has Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2018 to 6 in 2025 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 95. Site EUI moved from 39.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 54.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 39% increase. Reported emissions went from 214 tCO₂e to 263 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 6 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 6 means the building performs better than about 6% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 6 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 69 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2's 54.4 kBtu/ft² across 87,278 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,391 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 110.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 781,413 kWh of electricity and 20,859 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 to report its energy use?
Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0831/023A:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 775 POST ST· 87,240 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 701 POST ST· 87,142 sq ft
- 102 BUCARELI DR· 87,135 sq ft
- 1817 CALIFORNIA ST· 87,074 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 950 HARRISON ST· 86,692 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 1247 HARRISON ST· 86,423 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2's energy grade?
Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 scores 6 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 54.4 kBtu/ft² (110.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 87,278 sq ft, including 781,413 kWh of electricity and 20,859 therms of natural gas.
What are Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2's carbon emissions?
Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 reported 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2?
Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 is at 325 OCTAVIA ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77496, -122.42512 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 and when was it built?
Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 has 87,278 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2 covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Avalon Hayes Valley PT 2, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/avalon-hayes-valley-pt-2-a31c7643 (data as of October 2, 2026).