690 CHESTNUT ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94133
At a glance
690 CHESTNUT ST is a 59,325-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1997. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.3 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 35.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 57 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 168,920 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,492 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,325 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0051/117:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | ±0 | 17.3 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | ±0 | 18.2 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 690 CHESTNUT ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94133
- Coordinates
- 37.80384, -122.41456
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 211 BEACH STscore 98
Commercial · 405,000 sq ft
- 260 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 398,046 sq ft
- 999 GREEN STscore —
Mixed Residential · 381,255 sq ft
- 999 Green Streetscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 381,255 sq ft
- 160 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 373,369 sq ft
- North Beach Placescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 351,326 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 690 CHESTNUT ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 690 CHESTNUT ST's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 17.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,325 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 690 CHESTNUT ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 690 CHESTNUT ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 20.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 17.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 70 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 690 CHESTNUT ST's 17.3 kBtu/ft² across 59,325 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (301 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 168,920 kWh of electricity and 4,492 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 690 CHESTNUT ST to report its energy use?
690 CHESTNUT ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0051/117:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Jones Memorial Homes II· 59,191 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 797 BUSH ST· 59,105 sq ft
- 1235 HOWARD ST· 59,028 sq ft
- 2100 PACIFIC AVE· 58,660 sq ft · EUI 57.0 kBtu/ft²
- Civic Center Residence· 58,608 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 670 VALENCIA ST· 58,603 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 690 CHESTNUT ST's energy grade?
690 CHESTNUT ST scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 690 CHESTNUT ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 17.3 kBtu/ft² (35.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,325 sq ft, including 168,920 kWh of electricity and 4,492 therms of natural gas.
What are 690 CHESTNUT ST's carbon emissions?
690 CHESTNUT ST reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 690 CHESTNUT ST?
690 CHESTNUT ST is in San Francisco, California 94133. Its coordinates are 37.80384, -122.41456 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 690 CHESTNUT ST and when was it built?
690 CHESTNUT ST has 59,325 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 690 CHESTNUT ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “690 CHESTNUT ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/690-chestnut-st-590d73b1 (data as of October 2, 2026).