BuildingCensus
A

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE

Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94107

At a glance

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE is a 79,434-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1999. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.2 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2025
Site EUI
22.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
77
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
79,434
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI22.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI39.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions77 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity169,867 kWh
Natural gas8,310 therms
Gross floor area79,434 sq ft
Source recordsf:4103/027:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest97-122.2 kBtu/ft²77 tCO₂e
20249820.7 kBtu/ft²72 tCO₂e
2023———
2022———
2021———
2020———
2019———
2018———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE
State
California
ZIP
94107
Coordinates
37.75788, -122.39365

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 22.2 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 79,434 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1967).

How has 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2024 to 97 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 98. Site EUI moved from 20.7 kBtu/ft² (2024) to 22.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 72 tCO₂e to 77 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE's 22.2 kBtu/ft² across 79,434 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (517 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 39.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 169,867 kWh of electricity and 8,310 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE to report its energy use?

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4103/027:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE's energy grade?

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.2 kBtu/ft² (39.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 79,434 sq ft, including 169,867 kWh of electricity and 8,310 therms of natural gas.

What are 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE's carbon emissions?

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE?

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE is in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.75788, -122.39365 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE and when was it built?

690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE has 79,434 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.

Is 690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “690 PENNSYLVANIA AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/690-pennsylvania-ave-692a7b83 (data as of October 2, 2026).