950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 930 VAN NESS AVE · 94109
At a glance
950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC is a 50,700-square-foot commercial building at 930 VAN NESS AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1919. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 30.5 kBtu/ft² and 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 30.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 87 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 332,358 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,106 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,700 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0718/021:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 87 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 24.0 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 22.6 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 22.4 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 23.9 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 930 VAN NESS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78455, -122.42074
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,700 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1919, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC, covering report years 2011–2025. Site EUI moved from 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 99 tCO₂e to 87 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does a site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC's 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 50,700 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (453 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 71.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 332,358 kWh of electricity and 4,106 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC to report its energy use?
950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0718/021:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Mosser Hotel· 50,625 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Concordia Argonaut - 1142 Van Ness· 50,540 sq ft · EUI 25.4 kBtu/ft²
- 345 TAYLOR ST· 50,403 sq ft
- YMCA Chinatown· 50,212 sq ft · EUI 72.4 kBtu/ft²
- 2000 Van Ness Avenue· 50,152 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 28 Geary· 50,121 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC's energy grade?
950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft² (71.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,700 sq ft, including 332,358 kWh of electricity and 4,106 therms of natural gas.
What are 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC's carbon emissions?
950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC reported 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC?
950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC is at 930 VAN NESS AVE, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78455, -122.42074 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC and when was it built?
950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC has 50,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1919 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “950 Van Ness Avenue, LLC, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/950-van-ness-avenue-llc-12a98dd6 (data as of October 2, 2026).