Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 301 KING ST · 94107
At a glance
Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower is a 345,686-square-foot mixed residential building at 301 KING ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2006. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.8 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 33.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 303 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 980,947 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,080 therms |
| Gross floor area | 345,686 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:8705/011:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 15.8 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | +16 | 22.3 kBtu/ft² | 454 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | ±0 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 676 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 686 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 632 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 658 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 50 | +8 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 473 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 42 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 489 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 KING ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77552, -122.39423
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Center Arenascore —
Commercial · 1,546,115 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 15.8 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 345,686 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 40 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2018 to 100 in 2025 (+58 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 100. Site EUI moved from 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 15.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 489 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (down 38%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower's 15.8 kBtu/ft² across 345,686 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,601 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 33.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 980,947 kWh of electricity and 21,080 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower to report its energy use?
Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:8705/011:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 333 Harrison ST· 341,718 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 55 CHUMASERO DR· 333,258 sq ft
- 50 CHUMASERO DR· 333,258 sq ft
- 55 CHUMASERO DR· 333,258 sq ft
- 50 CHUMASERO DR· 333,258 sq ft
- 2000 BROADWAY· 326,285 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower's energy grade?
Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 15.8 kBtu/ft² (33.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 345,686 sq ft, including 980,947 kWh of electricity and 21,080 therms of natural gas.
What are Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower's carbon emissions?
Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower?
Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower is at 301 KING ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77552, -122.39423 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower and when was it built?
Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower has 345,686 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Avalon at Mission Bay II - Tower, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/avalon-at-mission-bay-ii-tower-fe60d4f0 (data as of October 2, 2026).