Carter Terrace
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 522 CARTER ST · 94134
At a glance
Carter Terrace is a 100,000-square-foot mixed residential building at 522 CARTER ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2004. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 193 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 329,730 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,209 therms |
| Gross floor area | 100,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:6428/008:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | +1 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | +1 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | -3 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 20.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 20.8 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | ±0 | 21.1 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 22.8 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 522 CARTER ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.70890, -122.42458
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sunnydale Block 6score 89
Multifamily Housing · 242,926 sq ft
- Sunnydale Block 6score 92
Multifamily · 242,926 sq ft
- Daa 01-A, Cow Palacescore —
Other · 220,000 sq ft
- 1750 GENEVA AVEscore 100
Mixed Residential · 217,902 sq ft
- 1750 Geneva St - Citiscapescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 180,302 sq ft
- Highpoint Terracescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 137,421 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Carter Terrace compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Carter Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 100,000 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Carter Terrace's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Carter Terrace, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2018 to 99 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 100. Site EUI moved from 22.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 56% increase. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 193 tCO₂e over the same span (up 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Carter Terrace's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 100,000 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,040 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 56.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 329,730 kWh of electricity and 24,209 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Carter Terrace to report its energy use?
Carter Terrace reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:6428/008:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1650 JACKSON ST· 99,859 sq ft
- 1340 LOMBARD ST· 99,441 sq ft
- CA090_Building 352· 99,351 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 2701 VAN NESS AVE· 99,336 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1369 HYDE ST· 99,126 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Ammel Park Coop· 99,060 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Carter Terrace's energy grade?
Carter Terrace scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Carter Terrace use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² (56.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 100,000 sq ft, including 329,730 kWh of electricity and 24,209 therms of natural gas.
What are Carter Terrace's carbon emissions?
Carter Terrace reported 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Carter Terrace?
Carter Terrace is at 522 CARTER ST, in San Francisco, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.70890, -122.42458 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Carter Terrace and when was it built?
Carter Terrace has 100,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Carter Terrace covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Carter Terrace, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/carter-terrace-160beb51 (data as of October 2, 2026).