Mission Hotel
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 510 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE · 94110
At a glance
Mission Hotel is a 62,400-square-foot multifamily building at 510 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.7 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 56.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 191 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 258,579 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,542 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,400 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3570/002:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 58.0 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | 56.2 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 510 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.76463, -122.41788
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 140 South Van Ness Avescore 100
Mixed Residential · 317,790 sq ft
- Mission Center Buildingscore —
College/University · 290,883 sq ft
- Flynn Division - Motor Coachscore —
Other · 268,947 sq ft
Commercial · 267,564 sq ft
Office · 267,564 sq ft
- 1600 15TH STscore 97
Multifamily · 261,974 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Mission Hotel compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Mission Hotel's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 56.7 kBtu/ft² is about 62% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,400 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 79 years earlier than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Hotel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Mission Hotel, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 56.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 56.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 198 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Hotel's 56.7 kBtu/ft² across 62,400 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,037 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 84.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 258,579 kWh of electricity and 26,542 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mission Hotel to report its energy use?
Mission Hotel reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3570/002:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1750 McAllister· 59,775 sq ft
- 501 DONAHUE ST· 59,572 sq ft
- Ping Yuen· 59,256 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 2298 PACIFIC AVE· 59,207 sq ft
- 566 03RD ST· 58,530 sq ft
- Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)· 57,954 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Hotel's energy grade?
Mission Hotel scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mission Hotel use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 56.7 kBtu/ft² (84.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,400 sq ft, including 258,579 kWh of electricity and 26,542 therms of natural gas.
What are Mission Hotel's carbon emissions?
Mission Hotel reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Mission Hotel?
Mission Hotel is at 510 SOUTH VAN NESS AVE, in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.76463, -122.41788 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Mission Hotel and when was it built?
Mission Hotel has 62,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Mission Hotel covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Hotel, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/mission-hotel-6bb44486 (data as of October 2, 2026).