Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 901 Fairfax Ave · 94124
At a glance
Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) is a 57,954-square-foot multifamily building at 901 Fairfax Ave in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 36 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 51.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 165 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 505,916 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,458 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,954 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4624/052:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 36 | -3 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 39 | +8 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 31 | +7 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 24 | +4 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 20 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 32 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 901 Fairfax Ave
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.73481, -122.37977
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Shoreview Apartmentsscore 100
Mixed Residential · 231,316 sq ft
- 1201 INGALLS STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 225,230 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
- Westbrook Apartmentsscore —
Mixed Residential · 220,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)'s ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,954 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10), covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 32 in 2019 to 36 in 2025 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 39. Site EUI moved from 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)'s 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 57,954 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (871 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 106.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 505,916 kWh of electricity and 12,458 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) to report its energy use?
Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4624/052:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1050 17TH ST· 57,783 sq ft
- 2095 CALIFORNIA ST· 57,585 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2230 BRYANT ST· 57,334 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Casa Quezada· 57,200 sq ft
- Loyola Village B· 57,127 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Loyola Village A· 55,234 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)'s energy grade?
Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² (106.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,954 sq ft, including 505,916 kWh of electricity and 12,458 therms of natural gas.
What are Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)'s carbon emissions?
Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10)?
Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) is at 901 Fairfax Ave, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73481, -122.37977 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) and when was it built?
Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) has 57,954 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10) covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hunters View Phase II B (Block 10), San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/hunters-view-phase-ii-b-block-10-febecdc6 (data as of October 2, 2026).