O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 680 Indiana St · 94107
At a glance
O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St is a 126,717-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 2017. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 36.5 kBtu/ft² and 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 36.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 202 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 469,575 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,725 therms |
| Gross floor area | 126,717 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4041/011:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 82 | -7 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | +1 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -1 | 33.9 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 680 Indiana St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.76215, -122.39186
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Center Arenascore —
Commercial · 1,546,115 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
- Mission Bayscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,020,149 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 95
Office · 935,878 sq ft
- Mb Rock Hall & North Campusscore —
College/University · 804,325 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 126,717 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 San Francisco disclosures for O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St, covering report years 2021–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2022 to 82 in 2025 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 89. Site EUI moved from 33.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 191 tCO₂e to 202 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St's 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 126,717 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,356 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 66.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 469,575 kWh of electricity and 20,725 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St to report its energy use?
O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4041/011:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1601 MARIPOSA ST· 126,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 220 Beale St· 123,167 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sister Lillian Murphy Community· 122,092 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 1028 Market Street· 118,991 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Broadway Cove· 118,634 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Canon Kip Community House· 114,400 sq ft
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St's energy grade?
O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 36.5 kBtu/ft² (66.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 126,717 sq ft, including 469,575 kWh of electricity and 20,725 therms of natural gas.
What are O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St's carbon emissions?
O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St reported 202 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St?
O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St is in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.76215, -122.39186 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St and when was it built?
O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St has 126,717 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/o-m-hm72-680-indiana-st-efc3174f (data as of October 2, 2026).