BuildingCensus
–

YMCA Bayview

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1601 LANE ST · 94124

At a glance

YMCA Bayview is a 37,000-square-foot commercial building at 1601 LANE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1949. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 44.8 kBtu/ft² and 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2025
Site EUI
44.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
90
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
37,000
sq ft
Year built
1949
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI44.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI68.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions90 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity132,049 kWh
Natural gas12,059 therms
Gross floor area37,000 sq ft
Source recordsf:5340/009:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest—44.8 kBtu/ft²90 tCO₂e
2024—37.0 kBtu/ft²78 tCO₂e
2023—38.1 kBtu/ft²83 tCO₂e
2022—31.3 kBtu/ft²68 tCO₂e
2021—23.5 kBtu/ft²49 tCO₂e
2020—21.3 kBtu/ft²47 tCO₂e
2019———
2018—59.9 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e
2017—48.9 kBtu/ft²121 tCO₂e
2016—54.4 kBtu/ft²143 tCO₂e
2015—44.4 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e
2014—44.9 kBtu/ft²121 tCO₂e
2013—56.1 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e
20129339.0 kBtu/ft²96 tCO₂e
2011———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1601 LANE ST
State
California
ZIP
94124
Coordinates
37.73180, -122.38958

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does YMCA Bayview compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 44.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 37,000 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has YMCA Bayview's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for YMCA Bayview, covering report years 2011–2025. Site EUI moved from 39.0 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 44.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 96 tCO₂e to 90 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does a site EUI of 44.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. YMCA Bayview's 44.8 kBtu/ft² across 37,000 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (486 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 68.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 132,049 kWh of electricity and 12,059 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires YMCA Bayview to report its energy use?

YMCA Bayview reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5340/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is YMCA Bayview's energy grade?

YMCA Bayview did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 44.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does YMCA Bayview use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 44.8 kBtu/ft² (68.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,000 sq ft, including 132,049 kWh of electricity and 12,059 therms of natural gas.

What are YMCA Bayview's carbon emissions?

YMCA Bayview reported 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is YMCA Bayview?

YMCA Bayview is at 1601 LANE ST, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73180, -122.38958 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is YMCA Bayview and when was it built?

YMCA Bayview has 37,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is YMCA Bayview covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “YMCA Bayview, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/ymca-bayview-f28ac5ef (data as of October 2, 2026).