YWCA APARTMENTS
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 965 CLAY ST · 94108
At a glance
YWCA APARTMENTS is a 110,000-square-foot mixed residential building at 965 CLAY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1932. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 51.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 191 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 331,816 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,770 therms |
| Gross floor area | 110,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0224/078:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 93 | -2 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 95 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 965 CLAY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.79361, -122.40910
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does YWCA APARTMENTS compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. YWCA APARTMENTS's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 110,000 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1932, 34 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has YWCA APARTMENTS's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for YWCA APARTMENTS, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2024 to 93 in 2025 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 95. Site EUI moved from 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2024) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. YWCA APARTMENTS's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 110,000 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,028 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 51.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 331,816 kWh of electricity and 23,770 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires YWCA APARTMENTS to report its energy use?
YWCA APARTMENTS reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0224/078:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1401 MISSION ST· 109,817 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Reardon Heights· 109,584 sq ft
- 1150 LOMBARD ST· 109,584 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2030 VALLEJO ST· 108,950 sq ft
- 2500 STEINER ST· 108,351 sq ft · EUI 34.3 kBtu/ft²
- 3 DIAZ AVE· 108,250 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is YWCA APARTMENTS's energy grade?
YWCA APARTMENTS scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does YWCA APARTMENTS use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² (51.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 110,000 sq ft, including 331,816 kWh of electricity and 23,770 therms of natural gas.
What are YWCA APARTMENTS's carbon emissions?
YWCA APARTMENTS reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is YWCA APARTMENTS?
YWCA APARTMENTS is at 965 CLAY ST, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.79361, -122.40910 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is YWCA APARTMENTS and when was it built?
YWCA APARTMENTS has 110,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1932 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is YWCA APARTMENTS covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “YWCA APARTMENTS, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/ywca-apartments-f8627eb6 (data as of October 2, 2026).