109-109B Camden St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2118.
At a glance
109-109B Camden St is a 14,766-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 8.0 kBtu/ft² and 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 8.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 7 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 23,293 kWh |
| Natural gas | 385 therms |
| Gross floor area | 14,766 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105500:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 8.0 kBtu/ft² | 7 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
ROXSE RESIDENCES LP MASS LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 109-109B Camden St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2118.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 109-109B Camden St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 8.0 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 14,766 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 109-109B Camden St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 109-109B Camden St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 8.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 80% decrease. Reported emissions went from 33 tCO₂e to 7 tCO₂e over the same span (down 80%).
What does a site EUI of 8.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 109-109B Camden St's 8.0 kBtu/ft² across 14,766 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (35 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 23,293 kWh of electricity and 385 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 109-109B Camden St to report its energy use?
109-109B Camden St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105500:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 2-6 O'Leary Way· 14,745 sq ft · EUI 62.9 kBtu/ft²
- 30 Jamaicaway· 14,724 sq ft · EUI 80.8 kBtu/ft²
- 837 River St· 14,720 sq ft · EUI 45.6 kBtu/ft²
- 73-79 Bradeen St· 14,670 sq ft · EUI 87.6 kBtu/ft²
- 84-90 Fawndale Rd· 14,670 sq ft · EUI 81.6 kBtu/ft²
- 121-139 Hampden St· 14,654 sq ft · EUI 54.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 109-109B Camden St's energy grade?
109-109B Camden St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 8.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 109-109B Camden St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 8.0 kBtu/ft² across 14,766 sq ft, including 23,293 kWh of electricity and 385 therms of natural gas.
What are 109-109B Camden St's carbon emissions?
109-109B Camden St reported 7 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 109-109B Camden St?
109-109B Camden St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2118.
How big is 109-109B Camden St and when was it built?
109-109B Camden St has 14,766 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 109-109B Camden St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “109-109B Camden St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/109-109b-camden-st-b6455af9 (data as of July 9, 2026).