110 Warren St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 02135
At a glance
110 Warren St is a 23,214-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2022 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 7.8 kBtu/ft² and 14 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 93% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 7.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 14 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 44,797 kWh |
| Natural gas | 286 therms |
| Gross floor area | 23,214 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:103407:2022 |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 110 Warren St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 02135
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 110 Warren St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 110 Warren St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 93% of them. Its site EUI of 7.8 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 23,214 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 110 Warren St's 7.8 kBtu/ft² across 23,214 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (53 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 44,797 kWh of electricity and 286 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 110 Warren St to report its energy use?
110 Warren St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record boston:103407:2022). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 11 Wyman St· 23,208 sq ft · EUI 24.0 kBtu/ft²
- 11 Mount Pleasant Ave· 23,176 sq ft · EUI 56.9 kBtu/ft²
- 105 High St· 23,170 sq ft · EUI 44.3 kBtu/ft²
- 80 Fenway· 23,160 sq ft · EUI 30.3 kBtu/ft²
- 90 Saint Mary'S St· 23,107 sq ft · EUI 80.6 kBtu/ft²
- 407-411 Washington St· 23,030 sq ft · EUI 41.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 110 Warren St's energy grade?
110 Warren St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 110 Warren St use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 7.8 kBtu/ft² across 23,214 sq ft, including 44,797 kWh of electricity and 286 therms of natural gas.
What are 110 Warren St's carbon emissions?
110 Warren St reported 14 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2022.
Where is 110 Warren St?
110 Warren St is in Boston, Massachusetts 02135.
How big is 110 Warren St and when was it built?
110 Warren St has 23,214 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 110 Warren St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “110 Warren St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/110-warren-st-e56b6fc7 (data as of July 9, 2026).