132 Chestnut Hill Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2135.
At a glance
132 Chestnut Hill Ave is a 58,480-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 52.9 kBtu/ft² and 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 52.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 172 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 547,137 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,281 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,480 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:103926:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 51 | +9 | 52.9 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 42 | -13 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
JCHE 132 CHA LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 132 Chestnut Hill Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2135.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 132 Chestnut Hill Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 132 Chestnut Hill Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 52.9 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 58,480 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 132 Chestnut Hill Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 132 Chestnut Hill Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 51 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 55. Site EUI moved from 53.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 216 tCO₂e to 172 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 132 Chestnut Hill Ave's 52.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,480 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (907 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 547,137 kWh of electricity and 12,281 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 132 Chestnut Hill Ave to report its energy use?
132 Chestnut Hill Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:103926:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 225 W Second St· 58,304 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing building #C10112· 58,240 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 231 Park Dr· 58,002 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 45-63 Atlantic Ave· 58,000 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 351 Massachusetts Ave· 57,750 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 49-51 Cheney St· 57,525 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 132 Chestnut Hill Ave's energy grade?
132 Chestnut Hill Ave scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 132 Chestnut Hill Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,480 sq ft, including 547,137 kWh of electricity and 12,281 therms of natural gas.
What are 132 Chestnut Hill Ave's carbon emissions?
132 Chestnut Hill Ave reported 172 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 132 Chestnut Hill Ave?
132 Chestnut Hill Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2135.
How big is 132 Chestnut Hill Ave and when was it built?
132 Chestnut Hill Ave has 58,480 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 132 Chestnut Hill Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “132 Chestnut Hill Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/132-chestnut-hill-ave-305ab59c (data as of July 9, 2026).