351 Massachusetts Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
351 Massachusetts Ave is a 57,750-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 78.5 kBtu/ft² and 245 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 78.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 245 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 311,453 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,731 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,750 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:104150:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 65 | +5 | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 60 | +3 | 81.8 kBtu/ft² | 258 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | 80.4 kBtu/ft² | 282 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 351 Massachusetts Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 351 Massachusetts Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 351 Massachusetts Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 78.5 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 57,750 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 351 Massachusetts Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 351 Massachusetts Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 65 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 80.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 282 tCO₂e to 245 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 351 Massachusetts Ave's 78.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,750 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,329 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 311,453 kWh of electricity and 34,731 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 351 Massachusetts Ave to report its energy use?
351 Massachusetts Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104150:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 49-51 Cheney St· 57,525 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 116 Sutherland Rd· 57,324 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 101-113 Shandon Rd· 57,306 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing building #100888· 57,033 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing building #103913· 56,920 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 404 W First St· 56,919 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 351 Massachusetts Ave's energy grade?
351 Massachusetts Ave scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 351 Massachusetts Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,750 sq ft, including 311,453 kWh of electricity and 34,731 therms of natural gas.
What are 351 Massachusetts Ave's carbon emissions?
351 Massachusetts Ave reported 245 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 351 Massachusetts Ave?
351 Massachusetts Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 351 Massachusetts Ave and when was it built?
351 Massachusetts Ave has 57,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 351 Massachusetts Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “351 Massachusetts Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/351-massachusetts-ave-6081df24 (data as of July 9, 2026).