274-280 Main St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2129.
At a glance
274-280 Main St is a 8,519-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported 17 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 17 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Natural gas | 3,144 therms |
| Gross floor area | 8,519 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:104439:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | — | 17 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
MISHAWUM PARK TENANTS ASSOCIATION
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 274-280 Main St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2129.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 274-280 Main St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide.
At 8,519 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 274-280 Main St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 274-280 Main St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 29 tCO₂e to 17 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
Which law requires 274-280 Main St to report its energy use?
274-280 Main St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104439:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 53-75 General Lawrence J Logan Way· 8,510 sq ft · EUI 130.2 kBtu/ft²
- 22 Border St· 8,473 sq ft · EUI 8.7 kBtu/ft²
- 100-100A Lanark Rd· 8,464 sq ft · EUI 16.4 kBtu/ft²
- 18 Marginal St· 8,400 sq ft · EUI 87.5 kBtu/ft²
- 2-10 S Bremen St· 8,400 sq ft · EUI 87.5 kBtu/ft²
- 109 Brainerd Rd· 8,400 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 274-280 Main St's energy grade?
274-280 Main St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.
How much energy does 274-280 Main St use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are 274-280 Main St's carbon emissions?
274-280 Main St reported 17 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 274-280 Main St?
274-280 Main St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2129.
How big is 274-280 Main St and when was it built?
274-280 Main St has 8,519 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 274-280 Main St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “274-280 Main St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/274-280-main-st-9539ba3f (data as of July 9, 2026).