39 Maple St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2136.
At a glance
39 Maple St is a 46,834-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.8 kBtu/ft² and 78 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 78 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 267,658 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,815 therms |
| Gross floor area | 46,834 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105324:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | +1 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +19 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 39 Maple St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2136.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 39 Maple St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 39 Maple St's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 29.8 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 46,834 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 39 Maple St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 39 Maple St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 86 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 45.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 78 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 39 Maple St's 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,834 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (409 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 267,658 kWh of electricity and 4,815 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 39 Maple St to report its energy use?
39 Maple St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105324:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 3-7 Bakersfield St· 46,564 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing building #C10108· 46,564 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 180-188 Shawmut Ave· 46,457 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 361 Walnut Ave· 46,410 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing building #100227· 46,387 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1 Kingbird Rd· 46,375 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 39 Maple St's energy grade?
39 Maple St scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 39 Maple St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,834 sq ft, including 267,658 kWh of electricity and 4,815 therms of natural gas.
What are 39 Maple St's carbon emissions?
39 Maple St reported 78 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 39 Maple St?
39 Maple St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2136.
How big is 39 Maple St and when was it built?
39 Maple St has 46,834 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 39 Maple St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “39 Maple St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/39-maple-st-3b2506c7 (data as of July 9, 2026).