461 Arborway
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2130.
At a glance
461 Arborway is a 13,140-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 183.2 kBtu/ft² and 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 183.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 129 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 54,588 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,211 therms |
| Gross floor area | 13,140 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105097:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 183.2 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 156.0 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 174.7 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 461 Arborway
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2130.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 461 Arborway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 183.2 kBtu/ft² is about 171% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 13,140 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 461 Arborway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 461 Arborway, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 174.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 183.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 43 tCO₂e to 129 tCO₂e over the same span (up 201%).
What does a site EUI of 183.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 461 Arborway's 183.2 kBtu/ft² across 13,140 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (705 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 54,588 kWh of electricity and 22,211 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 461 Arborway to report its energy use?
461 Arborway reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105097:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 1030-1036 Bennington St· 13,092 sq ft · EUI 50.2 kBtu/ft²
- 5-7 Scottfield Rd· 13,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 206 W Broadway· 13,000 sq ft · EUI 38.2 kBtu/ft²
- 72-106 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way· 12,990 sq ft · EUI 130.2 kBtu/ft²
- 60 Queensberry St· 12,973 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 20-22 Lime St· 12,960 sq ft · EUI 69.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 461 Arborway's energy grade?
461 Arborway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 183.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 461 Arborway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 183.2 kBtu/ft² across 13,140 sq ft, including 54,588 kWh of electricity and 22,211 therms of natural gas.
What are 461 Arborway's carbon emissions?
461 Arborway reported 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 461 Arborway?
461 Arborway is in Boston, Massachusetts 2130.
How big is 461 Arborway and when was it built?
461 Arborway has 13,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 461 Arborway covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “461 Arborway, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/461-arborway-d702f850 (data as of July 9, 2026).