BuildingCensus
A

777-779 Huntington Ave

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.

At a glance

777-779 Huntington Ave is a 14,910-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.4 kBtu/ft² and 44 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2024
Site EUI
53.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
44
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
14,910
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI53.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions44 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity137,827 kWh
Natural gas3,257 therms
Gross floor area14,910 sq ft
Source recordboston:105537:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest88-653.4 kBtu/ft²44 tCO₂e
20239435.8 kBtu/ft²32 tCO₂e
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

RTH COMMUNITY PROPERTY LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
777-779 Huntington Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2115.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 777-779 Huntington Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 777-779 Huntington Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 14,910 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 777-779 Huntington Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 777-779 Huntington Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2023 to 88 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 49% increase. Reported emissions went from 32 tCO₂e to 44 tCO₂e over the same span (up 38%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 777-779 Huntington Ave's 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 14,910 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (233 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 137,827 kWh of electricity and 3,257 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 777-779 Huntington Ave to report its energy use?

777-779 Huntington Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105537:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 777-779 Huntington Ave's energy grade?

777-779 Huntington Ave scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 777-779 Huntington Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 14,910 sq ft, including 137,827 kWh of electricity and 3,257 therms of natural gas.

What are 777-779 Huntington Ave's carbon emissions?

777-779 Huntington Ave reported 44 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 777-779 Huntington Ave?

777-779 Huntington Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.

How big is 777-779 Huntington Ave and when was it built?

777-779 Huntington Ave has 14,910 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 777-779 Huntington Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “777-779 Huntington Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/777-779-huntington-ave-6f234c7a (data as of July 9, 2026).