834-836 Beacon Street
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
834-836 Beacon Street is a 9,560-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 65.1 kBtu/ft² and 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 65.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 45 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 28,424 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 9,560 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:107070:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 67.1 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 88.8 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 834-836 Beacon Street
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 834-836 Beacon Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 65.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 9,560 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 834-836 Beacon Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 834-836 Beacon Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 88.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 55 tCO₂e to 45 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does a site EUI of 65.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 834-836 Beacon Street's 65.1 kBtu/ft² across 9,560 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (182 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 28,424 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 834-836 Beacon Street to report its energy use?
834-836 Beacon Street reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:107070:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 61 Park Dr· 9,551 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 85 Phillips St· 9,520 sq ft · EUI 120.8 kBtu/ft²
- 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St· 9,400 sq ft · EUI 46.0 kBtu/ft²
- 80-90 Northampton St· 9,340 sq ft · EUI 104.5 kBtu/ft²
- 100-110 Northampton St· 9,340 sq ft · EUI 113.8 kBtu/ft²
- 1 Dunning Way· 9,312 sq ft · EUI 169.4 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 834-836 Beacon Street's energy grade?
834-836 Beacon Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 65.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 834-836 Beacon Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.1 kBtu/ft² across 9,560 sq ft, including 28,424 kWh of electricity.
What are 834-836 Beacon Street's carbon emissions?
834-836 Beacon Street reported 45 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 834-836 Beacon Street?
834-836 Beacon Street is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 834-836 Beacon Street and when was it built?
834-836 Beacon Street has 9,560 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 834-836 Beacon Street covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “834-836 Beacon Street, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/834-836-beacon-street-7c691207 (data as of July 9, 2026).