Arch Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4151 Arch Drive, Los Angeles · 91604
At a glance
Arch Apartments is a 52,586-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4151 Arch Drive, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.4 kBtu/ft² and 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 95 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 253,479 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 52,586 sq ft |
| Source record | california:29944992:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 15.9 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4151 Arch Drive, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91604
- Coordinates
- 34.14234, -118.37172
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca539_Avalon Studio City (Rc86)score 74
Multifamily Housing · 329,390 sq ft
- Ca539_Avalon Studio City Building 2score 100
Multifamily Housing · 203,286 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 147,954 sq ft
- L'Estancia-E&S Ringscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 147,500 sq ft
Hotel · 133,780 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 126,104 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arch Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arch Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 29.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,586 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arch Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Arch Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 15.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 29.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 85% increase. Reported emissions went from 48 tCO₂e to 95 tCO₂e over the same span (up 96%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arch Apartments's 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 52,586 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (453 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 253,479 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Arch Apartments to report its energy use?
Arch Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:29944992:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 14135 Cerise Ave· 52,576 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor· 52,548 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Alder Heights· 52,546 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2· 52,513 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chadron Apartments· 52,506 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Fox Glen Apartments - 8421 Langdon Avenue· 52,506 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arch Apartments's energy grade?
Arch Apartments scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arch Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 52,586 sq ft, including 253,479 kWh of electricity.
What are Arch Apartments's carbon emissions?
Arch Apartments reported 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Arch Apartments?
Arch Apartments is at 4151 Arch Drive, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91604. Its coordinates are 34.14234, -118.37172 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arch Apartments and when was it built?
Arch Apartments has 52,586 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arch Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arch Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arch-apartments-5bca2b34 (data as of July 9, 2026).