114 Mulberry St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10013
At a glance
114 Mulberry St is a 28,474-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.2 kBtu/ft² and 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 84 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 176,341 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,425 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,474 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:16763714:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | +29 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 114 Mulberry St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10013
- Coordinates
- 40.71763, -73.99825
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 2score —
Courthouse · 1,545,842 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 1score —
Office · 1,505,431 sq ft
- 225 CHERRY STREETscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 1,451,246 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 55
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- 1 Boweryscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 1,339,360 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 114 Mulberry St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 114 Mulberry St's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 33.2 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 28,474 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 67 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 114 Mulberry St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 114 Mulberry St, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 96 in 2023 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 48.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 107 tCO₂e to 84 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 114 Mulberry St's 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 28,474 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (277 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 71.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 176,341 kWh of electricity and 3,425 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 114 Mulberry St to report its energy use?
114 Mulberry St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:16763714:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Douglaston: 7 CORNELIA ST· 28,466 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- 1901 Gleason Avenue· 28,460 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Lenox· 28,460 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 214 East 51st Street· 28,458 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 1252 West Farms Road· 28,453 sq ft · EUI 75.4 kBtu/ft²
- Triumph Real Estate - 43-05 65th St· 28,453 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 114 Mulberry St's energy grade?
114 Mulberry St scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 114 Mulberry St use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 33.2 kBtu/ft² (71.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,474 sq ft, including 176,341 kWh of electricity and 3,425 therms of natural gas.
What are 114 Mulberry St's carbon emissions?
114 Mulberry St reported 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 114 Mulberry St?
114 Mulberry St is in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71763, -73.99825 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 114 Mulberry St and when was it built?
114 Mulberry St has 28,474 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 114 Mulberry St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “114 Mulberry St, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/114-mulberry-st-c810a030 (data as of October 2, 2026).