120 East 86th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10028
At a glance
120 East 86th Street is a 25,892-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 71.7 kBtu/ft² and 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 71.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 125.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 122 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 218,045 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 25,892 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:8680088:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 120 East 86th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10028
- Coordinates
- 40.77977, -73.95625
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 226score —
Other - Recreation · 2,345,603 sq ft
Museum · 2,153,282 sq ft
- WASHINGTON Bldgs 5-10score —
Multifamily Housing · 1,404,388 sq ft
- WASHINGTONscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,404,388 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,384,883 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,047,938 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 120 East 86th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 71.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,892 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 71.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 120 East 86th Street's 71.7 kBtu/ft² across 25,892 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (544 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 125.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 218,045 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 120 East 86th Street to report its energy use?
120 East 86th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:8680088:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 404 East 75th Street· 25,890 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 244 68th Street· 25,890 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 79 SN Realty Ltd· 25,884 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1800 OCEAN AVENUE· 25,884 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 370 Bedford Avenue· 25,883 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 1256 Plaza LLC· 25,872 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 120 East 86th Street's energy grade?
120 East 86th Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 71.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 120 East 86th Street use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 71.7 kBtu/ft² (125.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,892 sq ft, including 218,045 kWh of electricity.
What are 120 East 86th Street's carbon emissions?
120 East 86th Street reported 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 120 East 86th Street?
120 East 86th Street is in New York City, New York 10028. Its coordinates are 40.77977, -73.95625 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 120 East 86th Street and when was it built?
120 East 86th Street has 25,892 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 120 East 86th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “120 East 86th Street, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/120-east-86th-street-11bac784 (data as of October 2, 2026).