BuildingCensus
–

1225 Morris Park Ave

College/University in New York City, NY · 1400 Pelham Pkwy S · 10461

At a glance

1225 Morris Park Ave is a 410,029-square-foot college/university building at 1400 Pelham Pkwy S in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 162.2 kBtu/ft² and 4,590 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
162.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,590
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
410,029
sq ft
Year built
1950
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI162.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI250.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4,590 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,487,575 kWh
Natural gas469,659 therms
Water use4,234 kgal
Gross floor area410,029 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3519663:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—162.2 kBtu/ft²4,590 tCO₂e
2022—117.3 kBtu/ft²3,243 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1400 Pelham Pkwy S
State
New York
ZIP
10461
Coordinates
40.85743, -73.84708

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1225 Morris Park Ave compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 162.2 kBtu/ft² is about 72% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 87% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 410,029 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 1225 Morris Park Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 1225 Morris Park Ave, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 117.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 162.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,243 tCO₂e to 4,590 tCO₂e over the same span (up 42%).

What does a site EUI of 162.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1225 Morris Park Ave's 162.2 kBtu/ft² across 410,029 sq ft works out to about 66.5 billion Btu (19,491 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 250.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,487,575 kWh of electricity, 469,659 therms of natural gas and 4,234 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1225 Morris Park Ave to report its energy use?

1225 Morris Park Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:3519663:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1225 Morris Park Ave's energy grade?

1225 Morris Park Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 162.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1225 Morris Park Ave use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 162.2 kBtu/ft² (250.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 410,029 sq ft, including 5,487,575 kWh of electricity and 469,659 therms of natural gas.

What are 1225 Morris Park Ave's carbon emissions?

1225 Morris Park Ave reported 4,590 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 1225 Morris Park Ave?

1225 Morris Park Ave is at 1400 Pelham Pkwy S, in New York City, New York 10461. Its coordinates are 40.85743, -73.84708 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1225 Morris Park Ave and when was it built?

1225 Morris Park Ave has 410,029 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is 1225 Morris Park Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1225 Morris Park Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1225-morris-park-ave-9e88eaac (data as of October 2, 2026).