BuildingCensus
D

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10013

At a glance

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street is a 99,270-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1991. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 7 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.0 kBtu/ft² and 651 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
7
band D · 2024
Site EUI
82.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
651
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
99,270
sq ft
Year built
1991
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score7 (band D)
Site EUI82.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI148.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions651 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,031,410 kWh
Natural gas46,248 therms
Water use7,555 kgal
Gross floor area99,270 sq ft
Source recordnyc:50342700:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street
State
New York
ZIP
10013
Coordinates
40.71745, -73.99982

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street's ENERGY STAR score of 7 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 82.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 99,270 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 7 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 7 means the building performs better than about 7% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 7 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 68 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street's 82.0 kBtu/ft² across 99,270 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,386 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 148.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,031,410 kWh of electricity, 46,248 therms of natural gas and 7,555 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street to report its energy use?

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50342700:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street's energy grade?

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street scores 7 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.0 kBtu/ft² (148.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 99,270 sq ft, including 1,031,410 kWh of electricity and 46,248 therms of natural gas.

What are 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street's carbon emissions?

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street reported 651 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street?

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street is in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71745, -73.99982 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street and when was it built?

125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street has 99,270 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “125 Walker Street AKA 96 Baxter Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/125-walker-street-aka-96-baxter-street-30d91dd2 (data as of October 2, 2026).