133 Mulberry Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10013
At a glance
133 Mulberry Street is a 56,498-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.4 kBtu/ft² and 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 40.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 241 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 631,867 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,277 therms |
| Gross floor area | 56,498 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33968071:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 133 Mulberry Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10013
- Coordinates
- 40.71845, -73.99776
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 2score —
Courthouse · 1,545,842 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 1score —
Office · 1,505,431 sq ft
- 225 CHERRY STREETscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 1,451,246 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 55
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- 1 Boweryscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 1,339,360 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 133 Mulberry Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,498 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 133 Mulberry Street's 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 56,498 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (669 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 109.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 631,867 kWh of electricity and 1,277 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 133 Mulberry Street to report its energy use?
133 Mulberry Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33968071:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Werber: 41-84 Frame Place· 56,497 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- VP: 2325 Morris Ave· 56,496 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Kaled: 99-15 66th Ave· 56,496 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Campus at 235-241 E 46 Street· 56,486 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Buchbinder: 16 East 98th st· 56,480 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Century - 456 West 19th Street· 56,473 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 133 Mulberry Street's energy grade?
133 Mulberry Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 133 Mulberry Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft² (109.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 56,498 sq ft, including 631,867 kWh of electricity and 1,277 therms of natural gas.
What are 133 Mulberry Street's carbon emissions?
133 Mulberry Street reported 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 133 Mulberry Street?
133 Mulberry Street is in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71845, -73.99776 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 133 Mulberry Street and when was it built?
133 Mulberry Street has 56,498 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 133 Mulberry Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “133 Mulberry Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/133-mulberry-street-0135a7de (data as of October 2, 2026).