138-49 Elder Avenue
Residential Care Facility in New York City, NY · 11355
At a glance
138-49 Elder Avenue is a 134,259-square-foot residential care facility in New York City, New York, built in 1983. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 68.1 kBtu/ft² and 551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 68.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 551 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 604,777 kWh |
| Water use | 7,493 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 134,259 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10814177:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 138-49 Elder Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75274, -73.82269
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NYPQ Campusscore 95
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- Main Hospitalscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- Queen's Crossingscore —
Office · 420,083 sq ft
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 138-49 Elder Avenue compare with other residential care facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 151 residential care facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 68.1 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 134,259 sq ft, it is about 55% above the average floor area of 86,753 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1968). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 68.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 138-49 Elder Avenue's 68.1 kBtu/ft² across 134,259 sq ft works out to about 9.1 billion Btu (2,680 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 98.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 604,777 kWh of electricity and 7,493 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 138-49 Elder Avenue to report its energy use?
138-49 Elder Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:10814177:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residential care facility buildings in New York City
- The Phoenix - 140 Saint Edwards Street· 129,776 sq ft · EUI 137.8 kBtu/ft²
- Phoenix Rehabilitation and Nursing Center· 129,776 sq ft · EUI 161.6 kBtu/ft²
- Richmond Center· 129,333 sq ft
- Wayne Nursing and Rehabilitation· 128,088 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Beach 50th Street LLC· 128,000 sq ft
- 116 East 125th Street· 127,000 sq ft · EUI 103.5 kBtu/ft²
- Residential Care Facility buildings in New York City· 151 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 138-49 Elder Avenue's energy grade?
138-49 Elder Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 68.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 138-49 Elder Avenue use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 68.1 kBtu/ft² (98.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 134,259 sq ft, including 604,777 kWh of electricity.
What are 138-49 Elder Avenue's carbon emissions?
138-49 Elder Avenue reported 551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 138-49 Elder Avenue?
138-49 Elder Avenue is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75274, -73.82269 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 138-49 Elder Avenue and when was it built?
138-49 Elder Avenue has 134,259 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is 138-49 Elder Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “138-49 Elder Avenue, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/138-49-elder-avenue-2dfca519 (data as of October 2, 2026).